Corporate compliance and privacy

Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Spinal Cord Injuries Australia (SCIA) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

SCIA has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about SCIA’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected and held by SCIA and how it would be used.

To access our Privacy Policy, click here.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide disability services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with SCIA (eg as a member, client, volunteer, beneficiary, donor, business partner or online user).  Without this information SCIA may be unable to provide our support and services.

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from your carer, trustee or authorised representative, a health professional such as a Social Worker or Doctor or from a publically available source, but only if you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (eg contact details), you must ensure they are provided with a copy of this Privacy Statement.Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with goods or a service
  • Provide you with educational information on disability care or awareness
  • Report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used
  • Process your donation and provide receipts
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about SCIA services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints
  • Answer your queries

It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • Directly related purposes

When using your personal information, we may disclose it to certain government departments and regulatory bodies, health care professionals, our professional advisors, referees and former employers of SCIA employees and volunteers, and organisations to whom we outsource services.  Some of the people to whom we disclose your personal information may be located overseas.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by SCIA against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Our Privacy Policy contains information on how you can access and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you. It also contains information on how you can make a privacy complaint and how we will deal with your complaint.

How to contact us

For further information, or, if you would like to make a complaint about a privacy matter or access your personal information or seek its correction, please contact us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or ph: 1800 819 775. Alternatively you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Spinal Cord Injuries Australia
PO Box 397, Matraville NSW 2036 


Policy Documents 

Spinal Cord Injuries Australia operates under a Quality Management System (QMS), the NSW Disability Service Standards and the Commonwealth National Standards for Disability Services and is committed to implementing processes to enable the delivery of the highest practicable quality services. 

Spinal Cord Injuries Australia adheres to the practice requirements and guidelines under the Disability Standards which are:

  1. Rights
  2. Participation and inclusion
  3. Individual outcomes
  4. Feedback and complaints
  5. Service access
  6. Service management

Accommodation Service documentation


Accreditations, Registrations and Memberships

SCIA holds the following accreditations and registrations based on its Quality Management System:

  • Certified by the Commonwealth Government, through an independent 3rd party audit process, as complying with the:
    • National Standards for Disability Services (NSDS:2014) for its Disability Employment Service and Australian Disability Enterprise (ADE) operations
    • National Disability Advocacy Standards (NDAP:2012) in the areas of individual and systemic advocacy. 
  • Certified by the NSW Government, through an independent 3rd party verification process, as complying with the: 
    • NSW Disability Services Standards for ADHC funded service providers 
  • Registered with the Commonwealth Government as a: 
    • National Community Housing provider under the National Regulatory System Community Housing (NRSCH)
  • Registered with the National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA) as a Service Provider to provide the following supports/activities under the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS):
    • Accommodation/Tenancy assistance 
    • Assistance to integrate into school or other educational program 
    • Assistance with daily personal activities 
    • Community nursing care for high care needs 
    • Development of daily living and life skills 
    • Assistance to access and maintain employment 
    • Assistance in coordinating or managing life stages, transitions and supports 
    • Assistance with travel/transport arrangements 
    • Assistance with daily life tasks in a group or sharing living arrangement 
    • Household tasks 
    • Other innovative supports 

Memberships

SCIA is a member of the following organisations:

  • National Disability Services (NDS), Australia's peak body for non-government disability service organisations. SCIA is represented on the following NDS Advisory/Working Groups: 
    • ADE - Procurement Advisory Group 
  • Australian Spinal Injury Alliance (ASIA). ASIA has been established to provide a national voice for all Australians who have sustained a spinal cord injury. 
  • State Spinal Cord Injury Service (SSCIS) Steering committee 
  • State Spinal Cord Injury Service (SSCIS) Clinical Development committee 

A Quality Organisation

SCIA operates under a Quality Management System (QMS) which is a systematic organisation wide program of planning, leadership, change, measurement, evaluation and action that achieves and maintains the organisation's vision of positive outcomes for individuals.

As part of its QMS SCIA has in place:

  • A strong corporate governance structure led by its Board of Directors and CEO
  • A QMS Manual which sets the framework for its professionally run operations
  • A wide range of policies, procedures and work practices pertaining to all areas of its operations
  • A formal customer and client feedback and complaint system
  • A strong culture of customer and client outcome focus
  • A commitment to quality and continuous improvement
  • A staff code of conduct
  • Systems in place to value and reward its staff

Give Us Feedback Was this article helpful?